BOOK
SAFARI

www.seriesbooks.com

The Place To Buy Vintage Series Books
Home - Order - Help - Email
Search for Books:
Series Index - Authors Index
Most Popular Series - New Inventory

BOOK
SAFARI

www.seriesbooks.com



THE THREE INVESTIGATORS MYSTERY STORIES
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
THE THREE INVESTIGATORS
MYSTERY STORIES

This 43 volume series was published by Random House between 1964 and 1987. Authors on this series were Robert Arthur, William Arden (Dennis Lynds), Mary Virginia Carey, Nick West and Marc Brandel. This series was available in trade editions, Gibraltar Library-Bound Editions, a variety of paperback editions and was marketed heavily abroad.
JUDGE A BOOK BY THE COVER! Whenever you see the highlighted word "View", following a book listing, you can click on it to see an picture of the dust jacket or front cover of that particular title. Whenever you see the the highlighted "View Stock Photo", click on it to see a typical example of the cover or the binding format for those editions


Note: The number listed in parentheses after the condition indicates the number of series titles listed on the rear cover. For example, a copy of The Secret of Terror Castle which lists to volume #14 is an earlier printing than a similar copy that lists to volume #26.

Random House Pictorial Cover Editions:
Three Investigators #2: The Mystery of the Stuttering Parrot Fine Condition (6) 1966 Printing $ 35
Three Investigators #4: The Mystery of the Green Ghost Very Good Condition (12) 1969 Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #4: The Mystery of the Green Ghost Fair Condition (22) 1974 Printing w/Reglued Spine $ 15
Three Investigators #4: The Mystery of the Green Ghost Fine Condition (22) 1974 Printing $ 30
Three Investigators #5: The Mystery of the Vanishing Treasure Fine Condition (12) 1970 Printing $ 35
Three Investigators #5: The Mystery of the Vanishing Treasure Fine Condition (26) 1977 Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #6: The Secret of Skeleton Island Good Condition (6) 1st Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #6: The Secret of Skeleton Island Fine Condition (14) 1970 Printing $ 35
Three Investigators #6: The Secret of Skeleton Island Very Good Condition (20) 1973 Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #7: The Mystery of the Fiery Eye Good Condition (8) 1st Printing $ 25 (2 Copies Available)
Three Investigators #9: The Mystery of the Screaming Clock Fine Condition (10) 1st Printing $ 35 (3 Copies Available)
Three Investigators #10: The Mystery of the Moaning Cave Very Good Condition (10) 1st Printing $ 35
Three Investigators #11: The Mystery of the Talking Skull Very Good Condition (14) 1970 Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #12: The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow Good Condition (14) 1970 Printing $ 20
Three Investigators #12: The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow Good Condition (16) 1971 Printing $ 20
Three Investigators #12: The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow Very Good Condition (16) 1971 Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #13: The Secret of the Crooked Cat Very Good Condition (16) 1971 Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #15: The Mystery of the Flaming Footprints Very Good Condition (16) 1st Printing $ 35
Three Investigators #15: The Mystery of the Flaming Footprints Very Good Condition (20) 1973 Printing $ 25 (2 Copies Available)
Three Investigators #16: The Mystery of the Nervous Lion Fine Condition (26) 1977 Printing $ 35
Three Investigators #17: The Mystery of the Singing Serpent Good Condition (26) w/Binding Reglued but Intact $ 20
Three Investigators #17: The Mystery of the Singing Serpent Fine Condition (26) $ 45
Three Investigators #18: The Mystery of the Shrinking House Very Good Condition (16) 1st Printing $ 35
Three Investigators #18: The Mystery of the Shrinking House Fine Condition (16) 1st Printing $ 45
Three Investigators #20: The Mystery on Monster Mountain Fine Condition (20) 1st Printing $ 45
Three Investigators #20: The Mystery on Monster Mountain Fine Condition (22) 1974 Printing $ 35
Three Investigators #22: The Mystery of the Dead Man's Riddle Good Condition (23) 4th Printing w/Spine Wear $ 20

British Collins Tall Pictorial Cover Editions:
Three Investigators #1: The Secret of Terror Castle Very Good Condition 1969 Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #2: The Mystery of the Stuttering Parrot Very Fine Condition 1971 Edition $ 35

British Collins Short Pictorial Cover Editions:
Three Investigators #2: The Mystery of the Stuttering Parrot Very Good Condition (18) $ 25
Three Investigators #4: The Mystery of the Green Ghost Very Good Condition (6) $ 25
Three Investigators #4: The Mystery of the Green Ghost Very Fine Condition (6) $ 35
Three Investigators #4: The Mystery of the Green Ghost Very Good Condition (12) $ 25
Three Investigators #4: The Mystery of the Green Ghost Very Fine Condition (18) $ 35
Three Investigators #7: The Mystery of the Fiery Eye Very Good Condition (16) $ 25
Three Investigators #11: The Mystery of the Talking Skull Very Good Condition (12) $ 25
Three Investigators #11: The Mystery of the Talking Skull Very Good Condition (16) w/Front Endpaper Damaged $ 25
Three Investigators #11: The Mystery of the Talking Skull Very Good Condition (16) $ 25
Three Investigators #17: The Mystery of the Singing Serpent Fair-Good Condition (18) $ 15

Random House "Silhouette-Spine" Paperback Editions w/Marchesi Artwork:
Three Investigators #7: The Mystery of the Fiery Eye Very Good Condition 2nd Paperback Printing $ 10
Three Investigators #7: The Mystery of the Fiery Eye Very Good Condition 7th Paperback Printing $ 10
Three Investigators #8: The Mystery of the Silver Spider Good Condition 1st Printing $ 8
Three Investigators #8: The Mystery of the Silver Spider Very Good Condition 1st Printing $ 10
Three Investigators #8: The Mystery of the Silver Spider Very Good Condition 7th Printing $ 8
Three Investigators #9: The Mystery of the Screaming Clock Fair-Good Condition 1st Printing w/Waterstain $ 5
Three Investigators #10: The Mystery of the Moaning Cave Good Condition 8th Paperback Printing $ 6
Three Investigators #11: The Mystery of the Talking Skull Very Good Condition 7th Printing $ 10
Three Investigators #12: The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow Very Good Condition 1st Printing $ 12
Three Investigators #12: The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow Fine Condition 3rd Printing $ 15
Three Investigators #12: The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow Good Condition 7th Printing $ 10
Three Investigators #12: The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow Very Good-Fine Condition 9th Printing w/Slight Waterstain $ 10
Three Investigators #15: The Mystery of the Flaming Footprints Very Good-FIne Condition 7th Printing $ 15
Three Investigators #18: The Mystery of the Shrinking House Good Condition 1st Printing $ 8
Three Investigators #18: The Mystery of the Shrinking House Fair-Good Condition 4th Printing $ 5
Three Investigators #18: The Mystery of the Shrinking House Very Good-Fine Condition 9th Printing $ 10
Three Investigators #26: The Mystery of the Headless Horse Very Good-Fine Condition 2nd Printing $ 20
Three Investigators #27: The Mystery of the Magic Circle Good Condition 3rd Paperback Printing $ 10
Three Investigators #27: The Mystery of the Magic Circle Very Good-Fine Condition 3rd Paperback Printing $ 10
Three Investigators #30: The Secret of Shark Reef Very Good Condition 3rd Printing $ 20

Random House "Key Hole" Paperback Editions w/Adragna Artwork:
Three Investigators #1: The Secret of Terror Castle Good Condition 6th Printing $ 10
Three Investigators #4: The Mystery of the Green Ghost Good Condition 3rd Printing $ 8
Three Investigators #7: The Mystery of the Fiery Eye Very Good-Fine Condition 1st Revised Printing $ 15
Three Investigators #8: The Mystery of the Silver Spider Very Good Condition 1985 1st Revised Printing $ 15
Three Investigators #11: The Mystery of the Talking Skull Very Good Condition 5th Printing $ 12
Three Investigators #15: The Mystery of the Flaming Footprints Very Good Condition 4th Printing $ 15
Three Investigators #24: The Mystery of the Death Trap Mine Very Good-Fine Condition 4th Printing $ 15
Three Investigators #26: The Mystery of the Headless Horse Very Good Condition 1st Printing $ 20
Three Investigators #31: The Mystery of the Scar-Faced Beggar Very Fine Condition 5th Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #31: The Mystery of the Scar-Faced Beggar Very Good-Fine Condition 6th Printing $ 20
Three Investigators #32: The Mystery of the Blazing Cliffs Very Good Condition 3rd Printing $ 15
Three Investigators #32: The Mystery of the Blazing Cliffs Fine Condition 5th Printing $ 20
Three Investigators #32: The Mystery of the Blazing Cliffs Very Good-Fine Condition 6th Printing $ 20
Three Investigators #32: The Mystery of the Blazing Cliffs Very Fine Condition 6th Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #33: The Mystery of the Purple Pirate Very Good-Fine Condition 3rd Printing $ 20 (2 Copies Available)
Three Investigators #35: The Mystery of the Kidnapped Whale Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 30
Three Investigators #35: The Mystery of the Kidnapped Whale Fine Condition 5th Printing $ 25
Three Investigators #36: The Mystery of the Missing Mermaid Very Good-Fine Condition 2nd Printing $ 30 (2 Copies Available)
Three Investigators #37: The Mystery of the Two-Toed Pigeon Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 35 (2 Copies Available)
Three Investigators #38: The Mystery of the Smashing Glass Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 35
Three Investigators #39: The Mystery of the Trail of Terror Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 35
Three Investigators #40: The Mystery of the Rogues' Reunion Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 45
Three Investigators #40: The Mystery of the Rogues' Reunion Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 45
Three Investigators #41: The Mystery of the Creep-Show Crooks Very Good-Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 45
Three Investigators #41: The Mystery of the Creep-Show Crooks Fine Condition 2nd Printing $ 40
Three Investigators #42: The Mystery of Wreckers' Rock Very Good Condition 1st Printing $ 40
Three Investigators #42: The Mystery of Wreckers' Rock Very Good-Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 45
Three Investigators #42: The Mystery of Wreckers' Rock Very Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 55

Scholastic Paperback Editions:
Three Investigators #4: The Mystery of the Green Ghost Very Good Condition w/Liese Artwork $ 10
Three Investigators #8: The Mystery of the Silver Spider Very Good Condition $ 6
Three Investigators #10: The Mystery of the Moaning Cave Fine Condition $ 8
Three Investigators #11: The Mystery of the Talking Skull Fine Condition $ 8 (2 Copies Available)
Three Investigators #15: The Mystery of the Flaming Footprints Very Good Condition w/Charles Liese Artwork $ 12
Three Investigators #19: The Secret of Phantom Lake Fine Condition $ 10
Three Investigators #20: The Mystery on Monster Mountain Fine Condition $ 10
Three Investigators #21: The Secret of the Haunted Mirror Very Good Condition $ 8
Three Investigators #30: The Secret of Shark Reef Very Good Condition w/Liese Artwork $ 15

Alfred A. Knopf Bullseye Paperback Editions:
Three Investigators #2: The Mystery of the Stuttering Parrot Fair Condition 1st Printing Former Library Copy $ 2
Three Investigators #10: The Mystery of the Moaning Cave Good-Very Good Condition 1st Printing $ 5
Three Investigators #11: The Mystery of the Talking Skull Very Good-Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 8
Three Investigators #11: The Mystery of the Talking Skull Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 10
Three Investigators #21: The Secret of the Haunted Mirror Good Condition 1st Printing $ 5
Three Investigators #26: Mystery of the Headless Horse Very Good-Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 8
Three Investigators #26: Mystery of the Headless Horse Very Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 10 (6 Copies Available)
Three Investigators #32: The Mystery of the Blazing Cliffs Good Condition 1st Printing $ 5
Three Investigators #32: The Mystery of the Blazing Cliffs Very Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 10 (3 Copies Available)
Three Investigators #33: The Mystery of the Purple Pirate Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1991 $ 15

Random House Paperback Editions w/Dodge Cover Art:
Three Investigators #8: The Mystery of the Silver Spider Fair-Good Condition 6th Printing Former Library Copy $ 2
Three Investigators #9: The Mystery of the Screaming Clock Fair-Good Condition 11th Printing $ 2
Three Investigators #9: The Mystery of the Screaming Clock Very Fine Condition 11th Printing $ 12

British Armada Paperback Editions:
Three Investigators #1: The Secret of Terror Castle Good-Very Good Condition 1978 Printing $ 12
Three Investigators #2: The Mystery of the Stuttering Parrot Very Good Condition 1978 Printing $ 20
Three Investigators #3: The Mystery of the Whispering Mummy Very Good Condition 1971 Printing $ 15 View
Three Investigators #5: The Mystery of the Vanishing Treasure Very Good Condition 1978 Printing $ 15
Three Investigators #6: The Secret of Skeleton Island Very Good Condition 1978 Printing $ 15 View
Three Investigators #8: The Mystery of the Silver Spider Very Good Condition 1977 Printing $ 15 View
Three Investigators #9: The Mystery of the Screaming Clock Very Good Condition 1979 Printing $ 15
Three Investigators #21: The Secret of the Haunted Mirror Good Condition 1984 Printing Former Library Copy $ 10 View
Three Investigators #24: The Mystery of the Death Trap Mine Good Condition 1980 Printing $ 12
Three Investigators #29: The Mystery of the Sinister Scarecrow Very Good Condition 1989 Printing $ 20
Three Investigators #31: The Mystery of the Scar-Faced Beggar Good Condition Former Library Copy 1990's Printing $ 10 View
Three Investigators #39: The Mystery of the Trail of Terror Good Condition Former Library Copy 1993 Printing $ 10 View

Random House Find Your Fate Mystery Series Paperback Editions:
Three Investigators: The Case of the Weeping Coffin Fine Condition 1st Printing $ 35



 
Didn't find the book you need? Try our free Notification Service...
  Preserve Your Dust Jackets! Buy protective mylar Dust Covers at the Book Safari!

SHIPPING CHARGES: Shipping to a U.S. destination is $ 6 for hardcover or $ 4 for paperback, for the first book and $ 1 for each additional title. New Jersey Residents must add 7% Sales Tax. International shoppers should email BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com for shipping options.

HOW TO ORDER: Send an email to BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com listing the books you would like to purchase and we will confirm availability. You may pay by Check, Money Order, Visa, Mastercard or PayPal. To use Visa or Mastercard, call (856) 231-8362. Feel free to leave a message and your credit card information on the voice mail. If you email your credit card information, you may wish to send half your card number in one email and half in another to avoid the chance, however remote, that the message could be intercepted on the Internet by a third party. Fax orders to (856) 231-7554. If you have any questions, email the Book Safari at BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com

Mail Checks or Money Orders to:
Book Safari, P.O. Box 8, Fort Dix, NJ 08640-0008
Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal!